4×400 Relay

CURRENT AS OF 5/20/2017

4 X 400 METER RELAY – 1906 – PRESENT

TOP 20 PERFORMANCES
By fastest time each year

1. 3:16.85 FAT Nathan Hoy, Gaven O’Hair, Ethan Smith, Hunter Lavallee 2016 State Champions
2. 3:17.88 FAT Seb Gearhart, Matt Timmer, Quinlan O’Hair, Nathan Hoy 2017 State Champions
3. 3:18.02 FAT Josh Jamison, Gaven O’Hair, TreyShawn LaBeaux, Hunter Lavallee 2015 State Champions
4. 3:18.30 FAT Sam Ahrenholz, Steven Thompson, Hunter Lavallee, Zach Shippy 2014 State Champions
5. 3:18.68 *# Gaylen Gerdes, Jeff Espinosa, Tim Hemming, Jay Bradley 1977 State 2nd Place
6. 3:19.34 FAT Austin Long, Drew Poland, Jordan Velasquez, Corey Albrecht 2008 State Champions
7. 3:19.61 FAT Nick DeBuhr, Sam Jamison, Hunter Lavallee, Zach Shippy 2013 State 2nd Place
8. 3:19.72 FAT Schuylar Oordt, Corey Albrecht, D.J. Gillett, Josh Webb 2005 State 2nd Place
9. 3:20.56 FAT Marshall Hill, Jesse Alexander, Austin Long, Jake Jamison 2010 State 2nd Place
10. 3:20.76 FAT Kevin Roberts, Jonathan Zanders, Brent Dahlstrom, Joey Robinson 2003
11. 3:21.88 FAT Zach Shippy, Luke Toyosi, Austin Cuvelier, Shane Shaddox 2012
12. 3:21.97 FAT Jordan Velasquez, Phil Clark, Drew Poland, Corey Albrecht 2007 State 3rd Place
13. 3:22.06 FAT Josh Anderson, Kyle Duchman, Nick Nelson, Kevin Roberts 2004
14. 3:22.18 FAT Nick Gary, Marshall Hill, Nick DeBuhr, Shane Shaddox 2011 State 2nd Place
15. 3:23.43 FAT Dave Hinz, Vance Ewing, Dave Nissan, Joel Snell 1984
16. 3:23.54 FAT Dave Hinz, Dave Nissan, Lee Petersen, Joel Snell 1985
17. 3:23.55 *# John Valenta, Doug Terhune, John Muecke, Craig Lentzkow 1971
18. 3:23.63 FAT Matt Cessna, Brent Dahlstrom, Jonathan Zanders, Joey Robinson 2002 State 2nd Place
19. 3:24.24 * Jeff Jackson, Scott Nicol, Pete Hoekstra, Ben Litton 1998
20. 3:26.12 FAT Ryan Bailey, Jason Schnorenberg, John Breidenbach, Dirk Homewood 2000


OTHER NOTABLE PERFORMANCES

3:27.93 *# Jim Henderson, Mike Klein, Larry Fogdall, Leon Cooksey 1958 State 2nd Place
3:30.51 *# J.B. Lake, Gerald Baxter, Clary Paulson, Harold Christiansen 1927 State 2nd Place


SCHOOL RECORD HOLDERS

Including mark and years held

4:20.82 *# Willis Wilson, Ralph Harris, Verl Reed, Fred Lawrence 1910-1913
4:18.63 *# Ronnie Hansen, Henry Iblings, Stanley Harris, John Brown 1914-1916
4:05.71 *# Bonney Hansen, Austin Sheerer, Joe Turner, Dayton Robinson 1917-1925
3:33.89 *# J.B. Lake, Leo Ford, Howard Leonard, Everett Behrends 1926
3:30.51 *# J.B. Lake, Gerald Baxter, Clary Paulson, Harold Christiansen 1927-1957
3:27.93 *# Jim Henderson, Mike Klein, Larry Fogdall, Leon Cooksey 1958-1968
3:25.24 *# Jim Klinger, Dave Ackerson, John Taylor, Bill Vognsen 1969
3:25.04 *# Jim Klinger, John Taylor, Jim Valenta, Dan Diemer 1970
3:22.55 *# John Valenta, Doug Terhune, John Muecke, Craig Lentzkow 1971-1976
3:18.68 *# Gaylen Gerdes, Jeff Espinosa, Tim Hemming, Jay Bradley 1977-2013
3:18.30 FAT Sam Ahrenholz, Steven Thompson, Hunter Lavallee, Zach Shippy 2014
3:18.02 FAT Josh Jamison, Gaven O’Hair, TreyShawn LaBeaux, Hunter Lavallee 2015
3:16.85 FAT Nathan Hoy, Gaven O’Hair, Ethan Smith, Hunter Lavallee 2016-Present


* – converted from Manual Time to Fully Automatic, (.24 for races 300 meters and below, .14 for races above)

# – converted from yards to meters (meters started in 1978; if needed, FAT conversion before conversion from yards)
FAT — Fully Automatic Time