4×800 Relay

CURRENT AS OF 5/20/2017

4 X 800 METER RELAY – 1935 – PRESENT

TOP 20 PERFORMANCES
By fastest time each year

1. 7:44.00 FAT Ethan Smith, Seb Gearhart, Sam Schillinger, Hunter Lavallee 2016 Nationals 9th Place
2. 7:47.11 *# Brian Bigelow, Brian Cook, Dale Doyle, Steve Pershing 1974 State Champions
7:47.46 FAT Ethan Smith, Seb Gearhart, Isaac Smith, Hunter Lavallee 2016 State 2nd Place
3. 7:50.63 FAT Quinlan O’Hair, Sam Schillinger, Nathan Hoy, Seb Gearhart 2017 State 2nd Place
4. 7:50.98 FAT Sam Ahrenholz, Dylan Southall, Hunter Lavallee, Jared Failor 2014 State 3rd Place
5. 7:54.87 *# Ralph Ihde, Greg Kelsey, Scott Pierce, Mike Lind 1977
6. 7:55.75 FAT Chad Steffen, Matt MacKenzie, Brian Burkhardt, Pete Hoekstra 1998 State Champions
7. 7:56.41 FAT Dylan Southall, Hiram Marquez, Seb Gearhart, Hunter Lavallee 2015
8. 7:56.86 *# Tim Stone, Mark Unger, Craig Lentzkow, Dan Alderman 1970
9. 7:57.16 *# Charles Lakin, Mick Starcevich, Bo Blake, Terry Imhoff 1964
10. 7:59.03 FAT Justin Kinard, Chris Menuey, Joe Crum, Ben Howard 1992 State 2nd Place
11. 7:59.44 FAT Jay Brummel, Drew Poland, Jacob Tayloe, Jordan Velasquez 2008
12. 7:59.77 FAT Brent Clemons, Jon Voigt, Nate Howard, Justin Kinard 1995
13. 8:00.25 FAT Joey Robinson, Nate Hinders, Zach Homewood, Buddy Velasquez 2003 State 3rd Place
14. 8:00.96 FAT Pete Hoekstra, Chad Steffen, John Bartak, Matt MacKenzie 1997 State 3rd Place
15. 8:01.69 FAT Corey Smith, Mike Repp, Doug Engel, Jeff Short 1988
16. 8:03.17 FAT D.J. Gillett, Michael Sanders, Nick Fee, Evan Koester 2004
17. 8:03.20 FAT Brad Carlson, Matt MacKenzie, Dan Humke, Brian Burkhardt 1999
18. 8:03.24 FAT Dave Mason, Eric Stanton, Josh Hurley, Ben Howard 1991 State 3rd Place
19. 8:03.54 FAT Todd Schwartzenbach, Ross Mills, Tim Tucker, Doug Engel 1989
20. 8:04.51 *# Stan Voss, Brian Waters, Shorty Christiasen, Mike Hahn 1963


OTHER NOTABLE PERFORMANCES

8:09.09 *# Don Hansen, Wayne Madsen, Leon Cooksey, Dennis Corwin 1957 State 2nd Place
8:11.08 *# Mike Blough, Preben Heideman, Bill Bergan, Mike Klein 1959 State 3rd Place


SCHOOL RECORD HOLDERS
Including mark and years held

8:29.99 *# Donald Eels, Lloyd Wright, Paul Siglin, Bob Brown 1938-1952
8:11.27 *# Brandt Stum, Harold Squires, Jon McCuskey, Lee Fobian 1953-1956
8:09.09 *# Don Hansen, Wayne Madsen, Leon Cooksey, Dennis Corwin 1957-1962
8:04.51 *# Stan Voss, Brian Waters, Shorty Chistiasen, Mike Hahn 1963
7:57.16 *# Charles Lakin, Mick Starcevich, Bo Blake, Terry Imhoff 1964-1969
7:56.86 *# Tim Stone, Mark Unger, Craig Lentzkow, Dan Alderman 1970-1973
7:47.11 *# Brian Bigelow, Brian Cook, Dale Doyle, Steve Pershing 1974-2015
7:44.00 FAT Ethan Smith, Seb Gearhart, Sam Schillinger, Hunter Lavallee 2016-Present


* – converted from Manual Time to Fully Automatic, (.24 for races 300 meters and below, .14 for races above)

# – converted from yards to meters (meters started in 1978; if needed, FAT conversion before conversion from yards)
FAT — Fully Automatic Time